Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.iSwim Academy Cookie Policy

Introduction & Policy

 

iSwim Academy respects the privacy of all visitors to our websites. This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies, tracking beacons, local storage and similar technologies (“Cookies”).

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation or our data use policies which may affect the way in which Cookies are used by us and how you as a user, can manage them.

Cookies Overview

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome or Safari) on your computer or mobile. You can think of Cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website. They allow websites and apps to store things like user preferences, enabling you to navigate more efficiently between web pages, login information and generally improving your online experience.

We may also use tracking beacons (also known as “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies on our Site to enable us to know whether you have visited a web page or received a message.

Local storage is often used as an alternative to a cookie on devices (such as smartphones or connected TVs) which use you use to access and connect to our Sites.

Types of Cookies

1. Essential Cookies – These are Cookies which are required for certain features of our Sites to work. For example, Cookies are required to remember if you are signed in as you browse around our Sites.

 

2. Functional Cookies – These help us personalise your experience by remembering your preferences and settings. Some examples of how we use these Cookies are:

  • Remembering where you left off on an e-learning course.

 

3. Analytics and Performance Cookies – These help us understand how people are using our Sites, so we can better serve them. We sometimes get other companies to analyse how people are using our Sites. These companies might set their own performance cookies. Some examples of how we use these Cookies are:

  • Collecting information on which web pages visitors go to most often
  • Making sure that our Sites are working properly

Managing cookies

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting Cookies, or to stop it accepting Cookies from a particular website. However, if you disable all Cookies we cannot tell if you are signed in and some features of our Sites may not work correctly and you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Cookie settings in Firefox

https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Cookie settings in Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&ref_topic=14666

Cookie settings in Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

If you wish to check and manage third-party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

iSwim Academy Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

iSwim Academy respects your rights to privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how we collect and use personal information.

2. Data Controller

“iSwim Academy” (referred to as “iSwim Academy”, “us”, “our” or this policy) who is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected and used about our customers for the purposes of Irish and European Union data protection law.

iSwim Academy is registered in Dublin, Ireland with registration number 408454 and registered offices at 22 Melville Rise, Finglas, Dublin 11.

3. How to get in touch

A Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) has been appointed to coordinate the collection, use and retention of personal data at iSwim Academy to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Acts, this Policy and related procedures

If you have any questions about this policy or a data subject access request please contact the DPO at dataprotection@iswim.ie

4. The information we process

To provide you with our services, we collect and process various categories of personal information throughout your relationship with us. These include:

  • Customer information such as your name, address, contact details. We do not store your financial details.

 

5. How we obtain your personal information

iSwim Academy obtains personal information when you explicitly provide it to us, or information that we gather from your use of our website, your use of our services and the technology you use to access our services (for example your booking location, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or telephone number). In circumstances where you are unable to provide personal information which we require for statutory or contractual reasons, we may be unable to process your transaction.

In certain circumstances, you may provide us with personal information relating to other people. Please ensure that you provide a copy of this Notice to any third party whose personal data you provide to us or have provided to us previously.

6. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and on the following legal grounds.

  • Purpose for processing – To personalise and improve our services and related products and ask for feedback
  • Purpose for processing – On the basis of our legitimate interest in operating our business.

Please note that you have a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried on for our legitimate interests.

7. How long we keep your personal information

iSwim Academy will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected. We will also consider the nature and sensitivity of the data, the volume or size of the data collected as well as our legal obligations, in determining the appropriate retention period for the relevant data set. We anonymise and or delete data that is no longer required.

More information on our data retention policies is available on request by contacting our data protection officer at dataprotection@iswim.ie

8 Security

Your privacy and the security of your data is of critical importance at iSwim Academy.

When you access our website you do so through secure servers. The use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology means that all personal information, such as your credit/debit card and address details will be encrypted as it travels from your computer to the iSwim Academy booking system. SSL is an industry-standard method that is used to transmit personal information securely over the Internet. Our use of SSL and digital certificates ensures you are actually sending data to iSwim Academy rather than a third party, so you can be confident of safely and confidentially completing your reservation.

To maintain the accuracy of your data, as well as preventing unauthorized access and correct use of all data, iSwim Academy uses the appropriate physical, electronic, and governance measures to secure the data we collect online.

Please ensure that you keep your iSwim Academy account details confidential and set a password that is difficult for others to guess.

9. Sharing information with third parties

At present, we disclose your personal information to some or all of the following:
a) Where required by law, to law enforcement agencies, judicial bodies, government entities or regulatory bodies.

10. Your rights

Right of Access

You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right to Rectification

If you have reason to believe any of the information we collect on you may be inaccurate, and you cannot correct such inaccuracy yourself through your registered account with us, please contact us

Right to Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’)

You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted in certain circumstances including:

  • The personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected.
  • You withdraw your consent (where the processing was based on consent).
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds justifying us processing the personal data.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed or to comply with a legal obligation.
  • However, this right does not apply where, for example, the processing is necessary
  • To comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You can ask that we restrict your personal data (i.e., keep but not use) where:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested
  • The processing is unlawful but you do not want it erased
  • We no longer need the personal data but you require it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or
  • You have objected to the processing and verification as to our overriding legitimate grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data:

  • Where we have your consent to do so.
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  • To protect the rights of anothe or
  • For reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability

Where you have provided personal data to us, you have a right to receive such personal data back in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format, and to have those data transmitted to a third-party data controller without hindrance but in each case only where:

  • The processing is carried out by automated means and
  • The processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you.

Right to Object

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in those cases where we are processing your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests. In such a case we will stop processing your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate interests which override your interests and you have a right to request information on the balancing test we have carried out.

Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR.

 

11. Terms and Conditions

Full information on iSwim Academy standard terms and conditions http://iswim.ie/en/terms-conditions/

12. Policy changes

This Policy was last updated 24/09/2018. Any changes to this policy will be notified by via publication on our website.

If you have queries regarding iSwim Academy privacy or cookie policy please contact us.

Date: 01 October 2018

This page requires Javascript. Currently displayed incorrectly.